Privacy Policy

KAIOLA PRIVACY POLICY

 

KAIOLA DESIGN, UNIPESSOAL LDA (ahead, KAIOLA), headquartered in Rua Prudêncio Franco da Trindade, nº 4, 2655 - 344 Ericeira, and Tax Registration Number 515 344 184, being the owner of the domain https://kaiola.co, where is housed its WEBSITE.

 

KAIOLA IS FOCUSED ON PROTECTING THE PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA OF ITS CUSTOMERS AND USERS OF THE WEBSITE, WHEREFORE, IT HAS PREPARED AND ADOPTED THE PRESENT POLICY AND THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED HEREIN. THIS PRIVACY POLICY EXPLAINS HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA, BY WHICH WE ADVISE YOUR READING SO AS TO KNOW THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED AND FURTHER PROCESSED.

1. WHAT IS THIS POLICY ABOUT?

1.1. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process the personal data that are necessary for the provision of services that are available trough the WEBSITE.

1.2. Examples of these services are to send newsletters, request quotes, get in touch with us and follow us on social networks.

1.3. The objective is for these services to be provided in an expeditious and undisturbed way, describing the practices adopted for this purpose.

2. WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

2.1. Personal data is any information relating to a person that identifies that person or makes it identifiable, regardless of the nature or support of the information, including the sound and image of that person.

2.2. Examples of personal data we collect are: name, phone, e-mail, address.

2.3. The term ”identifiable“ refers to a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or other specific elements of his or hers physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

3.1. KAIOLA will use the personal data you provide us for the following purposes:

(a) In order to process your purchase;
(b) To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information;
(c) To access the user area;
(d) To send newslettersor other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you;
(e) For operations and management of the WEBSITE;
(f) To keep track of your contact details;
(g) For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;
(h) For fraud prevention;
(i) For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;
(j) For the expansion of KAIOLA ´s commercial activities.

3.2. These operations of personal data processing are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for the activity of KAIOLA and are carried out according to the applicable legislation and the best practices.

3.3. Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes not previously identified or that have nothing to do with those purposes for which they were initially collected.

4. WHAT ARE THE LEGAL BASIS FOR OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?

4.1. The personal data that KAIOLA processes has specific grounds according to the purposes for which they are intended.

4.2. In the following table you can see the legal basis grounds for processing regarding the above mentioned purposes:

PURPOSES

LEGAL BASIS

In order to process your purchase;

Performance of a contract;

To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information;

Consent for this specific purpose;

To access the user area;

Consent for this specific purpose;

To send newslettersor other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you;

Consent for this specific purpose;

For operations and management of the WEBSITE;

Consent for this specific purpose;

Legitimate interests pursued by KAIOLA (cookies);

To keep track of your contact details;

Consent for this specific purpose;

For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;

Consent for this specific purpose;

Legitimate interests pursued by KAIOLA;

For fraud prevention;

Legitimate interests pursued by KAIOLA;

For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services,in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;

Consentimento para essa finalidade específica;

Legitimate interests pursued by KAIOLA;

For the expansion of KAIOLA’s commercial activities.

Legitimate interests pursued by KAIOLA;


5. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?

5.1. The personal data that KAIOLA collects and processes are only those which are necessary and suitable for the abovementioned purposes.

5.2. KAIOLA will collect and process the following personal data:

PURPOSE

DATA

In order to process your purchase;

Email, First name, Last name, Address, Phone number, payment details; Tax Registration Number.

To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information;

Name, Email, Message.

To access the user area;

Email, password.

In order to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you;

Email, First Name; Last Name.

For operations and management of the WEBSITE;

Cookies.

To keep track of your contact details;

Email, Name.

For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;

Cookies.

For fraud prevention;

IP Address, Cookies.

For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;

Cookies.

For the expansion of KAIOLA’s commercial activities.

Email, First Name; Last Name


6. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

6.1. We will collect your personal data through the forms on the WEBSITE, but also through the WEBSITE and the communication that it makes with your device and e-mail messages that you send us.

6.2. Your personal data is collected through your equipment as follows:

(a) Through your requests (budget, contact, etc.);
(b) By subscribing to the newsletter;
(c) Through your browser;
(d) Through cookies;
(e) Through pixel tags and other similar technologies;
(f) IP Adress;
(g) Through your user data.

6.3. KAIOLA is committed to process your data lawfully and legally.

6.4. KAIOLA will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third parties, with the exception of the clearly identified cases in this Privacy Policy (see Point 11 to understand how).

6.5. KAIOLA’s services are not intended for minors and no personal details of minors are or will being processed intentionally.

7. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

7.1. Cookies are small information files that help you identify your browser and can store information, for example, User settings and preferences.

7.2. KAIOLA will store cookies on your device to personalize and facilitate browsing as well as troubleshooting, statistics,quality assurance, and to monitor system security.

7.3. With the exception of cookiesspecifically required for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the acceptance and consent of the User, and this consent may be withdrawn at any time through specific browser tools.

7.4. To know more about the cookies we use please refer to our Cookies Policy.

8. WHAT ARE PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

8.1. Pixel Tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIF´s) can be used in connection with some services to, for example, track the actions of service users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics on the use of the Services and response rates.

8.2. To know more about the pixel tags and other similar technologies that we use please refer to our Cookies Policy.

9. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

9.1. Your personal data are kept safe through the adoption of various security measures, of technical and organizational nature that assure that only employees have access to the data and to the processes to access them according to rules created for that purpose.

9.2. In order to protect your personal data, we only use data center providers who provide us with adequate and documented security measures, namely that your personal data are stored in servers that are kept in controlled environments with limited access.

9.3. Similarly, when browsing the WEBSITE, we protect your data through the use of encryption, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS).

9.4. Although we take all necessary precautions we deem appropriate to protect the personal data you provide and we collect, one must be aware that no security system is impenetrable.

10. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

10.1. Your personal data will be kept for the time required for the purposes for which they are intended, as set forth in this Privacy Policy, as follows:

PURPOSE

PERIOD

In order to process your purchase;

For as long as necessary for the performance of the contract

To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information;

2 years

To create a user area;

For as long as you are register and intend to use it

To access the user area;

 

To be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you;

3 years

For operations and management of WEBSITE;

2 years

To keep track of your contact details;

2 years

For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;

2 years

For fraud prevention;

2 years

For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;

2 years

For the expansion of KAIOLA 's commercial activities.

2 years

10.2. If any specific or mandatory period of time is required by law, the data’s retention period will be such mandatory period. In all other cases, the personal data will be kept at most during the time indicated above, which KAIOLA deems as sufficient to fulfill its purposes.
10.3. At the end of the storage period, all collected personal data will be deleted.
11. HOW YOU CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS:
11.1. Before we explain how you can exercise your rights, you should know what they are. Thus, the law grants you the right to request us the exercise of the following rights:

(a) Access: the right to confirm whether your personal data is being processed or not, and, if so, the right to access your personal data;

(b) Rectification: the right to rectify any inaccuracy regarding your personal data and to complete personal data that is incomplete;

(c) Erasure: the right to erase your personal data when one of the grounds listed in the legislation is applicable;

(d) Restriction of processing: the right to limit data processing, if one of grounds listed in the legislation is applicable;

(e) Objection: the right to object, at any time, to the processing of your personal data;

(f) Data portability: the right to receive your personal data, which you provided, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

11.2. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission at www.cnpd.pt)

11.3. For the purpose of exercising the rights abovementioned, you should contact KAIOLA via the appropriate contact form.

11.4. If you ask us to delete some or all of your personal data, some of the requested services may not be provided to you and KAIOLA will keep the necessary personal data to fulfill its legal obligations.

12. WHEN DO WE COMMUNICATE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?

12.1. KAIOLA may use third parties to provide certain services, such as maintenance, technical support, marketing, billing or payment management, which may have access to some personal data, in particular, data required for contractual purposes.

12.2. KAIOLA ensures that the entities that have access to the data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, and that that data will never be transmitted beyond what is necessary to provide for the contracted service, nevertheless KAIOLA remains responsible for the personal data made available.

12.3. KAIOLA may also communicate its data to companies in its business group with whom KAIOLA has commercial partnerships to create and offer benefits or to other partners outside its business group. However, we will only make such communication without your authorization.

12.4. KAIOLA may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and judical and / or administrative proceedings or of similar nature, provided that it is duly ordered by a court.

13. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES.

13.1. The WEBSITE may contain links to other websites which may collect and process your personal data, and this processing is the sole responsibility of the owners of these websites, and KAIOLA does not take any responsibility for its policies and / or practices.

13.2 Example of such third parties are Linkedin, Facebook or Google (youtube) through the buttons that are present on the WEBSITE.

14. TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION.

14.1. If data transfers to non-EU countries occur, KAIOLA will comply with the law, in particular regarding to the data protection adequacy of the country to where the personal data will be transferred to, and the requirements applicable to such transfers. Therefore, personal data will not be transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer security and protection assurances.

15. MINORS.

15.1. The WEBSITE is not intended for minors under the age of 16, thus, we request that minors do not provide us with personal information through the WEBSITE, application, social media and/or emails.

16. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA.

16.1. KAIOLA asks you not to send us any sensitive data, in other words, personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union association, genetic information, biometric information, health or data relating to a natural person´s sexual life or sexual orientation.

16.2. These personal data will be deleted immediately.

17. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY.

17.1. KAIOLA reserves the right to readjust or change this Privacy Policy at any time, as these changes are advertised.

18. OUR CONTACT DETAILS.

18.1. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to us via email hello@kaiola.co.

19. LAST VERSION.

19.1. 13 02, 2020. Ericeira (Portugal)

Search our shop